WHS Athletic Hall of Fame

The purpose of this Hall of Fame is to select and honor outstanding athletes, coaches and individuals who have contributed significantly to the athletic program at Wakefield Memorial High School

Hall Of Fame Member
YOG or Era
Sport
Inducted
1999 WHS Football Team 1999 Football 2014
Angela Botticelli 1997 Soccer, Basketball, Softball 2010
Girls Basketball Team 1996-1997 Basketball 2010
Boy Basketball Team 1996-1997 Basketball 2010
Michael Souza 1996 Hockey, Baseball 2010
Danielle Elise Mokaba-Bernardo 1994 Track-Soccer 2005
Amy Foss 1992 Basketball 2005
Patrick Skulley 1990 Soccer-Basketball-Track 2010
David John Harrington 1990 Football-Baseball-Basketball 2005
Karen Crutchfield 1990-2001 Coach
Basketball
2005
Boys Soccer Team 1989 Soccer 2001
Michelle Humphreys 1989 Soccer 1999
Mary Beth Sydlowski 1988 Soccer-Basketball 1999
Steve Harrington 1988 Soccer-Baseball-Basketball 1999
Martha Whiting 1988 Soccer 2001
Paul Gonnella 1988 Football-Basketball 2001
Karen Anderson Pattelena 1987 Cross
Country-Track
1997
Girls Basketball Team 1987-1988 Basketball
Team
1999
Michael Scott Chapman 1987 Hockey-Soccer 2003
Gerry Squires 1986 Cross Country-Track 1996
Tom Humphreys 1986 Soccer-Hockey 1997
Patrick Gannon 1986-? Contributor-Basketball 1997
Sean R
Mitchell
1985 Wrestling 2010
Mark Plansky 1984 Basketball 1994
Margaret Sydlowski McKenna 1984 Basketball-Soccer-Tennis 2001
Thomas M. Purcell 1984 Football-Baseball-Hockey 2001
Robert Connors 1984-1989 Coach
Football
1993
Rene Najarian 1983 Field
Hockey-Basketball-Softball
1996
Girls’ Softball Team 1983 Softball 2003
Robert H. Mason 1983 Football-Basketball-Track 1992
Marcia Pankratz 1982 Field
Hockey-Basketball-Track
1996
Bruno Guerriero 1982 Soccer 2005
Boys Basketball Team 1982-1983 Basketball 1993
Donna Blasi Zaremba 1981 Field
Hockey-Softball-Basketball
1999
Noel Higgins 1980’s Coach-Soccer 1994
James Chisholm 1980 Hockey-Soccer-Golf 1997
Mark Roberto 1980 Football-Hockey-Baseball 2003
Nancy Kennedy Petitto 1980 Tennis-Baseball-Field
Hockey
2005
Richard Stevens 1980 Hockey 1991
Mark Kumpel 1979 Hockey-Soccer-Tennis 1997
Hockey Team 1979-1980 Hockey 1992
Barry Curley 1978 Tennis 1993
Margaret Bagarella 1976 Field
Hockey-Softball-Basketball
2001
Chet Davis 1976 Wrestling-Track-Football 1991
Kevin Crowley 1975 Cross
Country-Track
1991
Roger Lapham 1975 Basketball-Football-Track 1992
John Melanson 1975 Soccer-Hockey-Baseball 1992
Karen L. Sorenson-Henry 1975 Field
Hockey-Gymnastics-Track
1994
Brenda Deninno 1975-1989 Coach Field Hockey-Softball 1991
Marcia Veale 1974 Field Hockey-Basketball-Track 1993
George “Tim” Roberto 1974 Football-Hockey 2003
Boy’s Basketball Team 1973 Basketball
John Rafferty 1971 Football-Baseball-Track 1994
David A Lapham** 1970 Football-Basketball-Track 1993
1970 Football Team 1970 Football 1994
Eleanor Mazzone 1970’s Coach-Tennis 1997
Ellis Sonny Lane 1970-1987 Coach
Basketball
1991
Dick Kelly 1969-2007 Coach
Boys soccer
2009
Jeanne Nichols Bernhard 1969-1979 Coach
Girls Gymnastics
1991
David Keough 1970 Football-Baseball-Hockey 2003
Harold Lightbown 1968 Contributor
Soccer
1996
William F. Norton 1967 Baseball 2003
Michael Martello 1966 Football-Basketball-Baseball 1997
Dan Blanchard 1966-1978 Coach-Tennis-Basketball 2005
John DiComandrea 1965-Present Coach-Track 1996
Thomas N. Stuetzer 1964 Football-Basketball-Track 1993
John B. Shevlin, Jr. 1963 Football-Basketball-Baseball 1992
Rich Nardone 1963 Football 1999
Fred Hupprich 1962 Football-Basketball-Baseball 2003
Richard Defeo 1961 Football-Baseball-Hockey-Basketball 1991
Zack Boyages 1960-1990 Contributor 1993
Richard North 1959 Football-Hockey 2005
William Tighe 1957-1963 Coach
Football
1991
Bob Bisacre 1956 Football 1999
Frank Charbonneau 1955-1987 Coach-Athletic
Director
1996
Roger Fotino 1955 Football 1994
Ralph Tropeano 1955 Football 1996
Jim Lilley 1955 Hockey 1999
John L. Moore 1948 Baseball 2001
Robert P. Dolbeare 1948 Contributor 2001
Les DeMarco 1946 Baseball-Football 1991
Joseph ‘Red’ Czarnota 1946 Football-Hockey 1992
Henry Rich 1946 Football-Hockey 1992
Henry
Joseph “Bump” O’Neil
1943 Football-Basketball-Baseball 2009
Lawrence Paul Bartnick 1942 Football-Basketball-Track 1991
Paul Lazzaro 1942 Football-Basketball-Track-Baseball-Tennis 1994
James M. Landrigan 1941 Football-Track-Hockey 1992
Dominic P. Martino 1940 Football-Basketball-Baseball 1993
Thomas J. ‘Dicey’ Conroy 1938 Football-Basketball 2003
Katharine Nichols 1937-1975 Coach
Girls Phys. Ed.
1991
Charles Kirk 1937-1969 Hockey
Coach
1993
Leon ‘Sub’ Dulong 1933 Football 1997
William D. Healey 1928-1955 Football
Coach
1992
Homer M. Shellenberger 1925-1941 Coach
Basketball-Baseball
1991
Leslie ‘Tate’ Cummings 1920 Football-Baseball-Hockey 1996
Joseph Casey 1905 Baseball 1993
Ernie Donahue Contributor 1992